NFL Week 8 Predictions Picks, Scores & Best Bets

2026 Season · Week 8

Every game projected from a 50-simulation head-to-head: the projected result and win probability, the market line, the game's top performers, and the matchup edges a team-stats model misses - who wins in the trenches, on the outside, and on the ground. Tap a game for the full breakdown.

Thursday, Oct 29

Thu 8:15pm
PROJ
CAR logo CAR 48%
21
GB logo GB 52%
21
PASS Jordan Love Jordan Love281 pass yds, 1.6 TD
RUSH Chuba Hubbard Chuba Hubbard48 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC Christian Watson Christian Watson6.6 rec, 100 yds, 0.5 TD
Sim Prediction: Packers by 0.4
The sim sides with Packers: a 0.4-point edge and a 52% win rate over 50 runs (21-21).
MarShawn Lloyd (Packers) vs Akayleb Evans (Panthers) - winner: Akayleb Evans, holding him to 1.7 yds a carry - bottled up between the tackles.
Lukas Van Ness (Packers) vs Monroe Freeling (Panthers) - winner: Lukas Van Ness, winning 55% of reps for 2.5 sacks and 6.4 pressures a game - constant heat on the quarterback.
Full breakdown →

Sunday, Nov 1

Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
BLT logo BLT 72%
25
BUF logo BUF 28%
17
PASS Lamar Jackson Lamar Jackson227 pass yds, 1.4 TD
RUSH Derrick Henry Derrick Henry77 rush yds, 0.9 TD
REC Zay Flowers Zay Flowers4.9 rec, 74 yds, 0.3 TD
Sim Prediction: Ravens by 8.4
Run it 50 times and Ravens win 72% of them, by 8.4 on average (25-17).
Derrick Henry (Ravens) vs Joe Andreessen (Bills) - winner: Derrick Henry, 4.7 yds a carry - a problem for the front.
Zay Flowers (Ravens) vs Christian Benford (Bills) - winner: Zay Flowers, open on 61% of routes for 5.1/7.4, 52 yds a game - a problem the defense can't solve.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
TEN logo TEN 10%
13
CIN logo CIN 90%
29
PASS Joe Burrow Joe Burrow298 pass yds, 2.1 TD
RUSH Chase Brown Chase Brown35 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC Tee Higgins Tee Higgins5.5 rec, 82 yds, 0.4 TD
Sim Prediction: Bengals by 15.8
Run it 50 times and Bengals win 90% of them, by 15.8 on average (29-13).
Tony Pollard (Titans) vs Tacario Davis (Bengals) - winner: Tacario Davis, holding him to 2.8 yds a carry - no daylight all game.
Chase Brown (Bengals) vs Owen Pappoe (Titans) - winner: Owen Pappoe, holding him to 3.2 yds a carry - running into a wall.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
ARZ logo ARZ 14%
20
DAL logo DAL 86%
30
PASS Dak Prescott Dak Prescott299 pass yds, 2.5 TD
RUSH Javonte Williams Javonte Williams64 rush yds, 0.7 TD
REC Michael Wilson Michael Wilson8.6 rec, 103 yds, 0.5 TD
Sim Prediction: Cowboys by 9.3
Run it 50 times and Cowboys win 86% of them, by 9.3 on average (30-20).
Rashan Gary (Cowboys) vs Jayden Williams (Cardinals) - winner: Rashan Gary, winning 55% of reps for 3.4 sacks and 8.0 pressures a game - the pressure that tilts it.
Javonte Williams (Cowboys) vs Jack Gibbens (Cardinals) - winner: Javonte Williams, 4.9 yds a carry - a tone-setter on the ground.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
MIN logo MIN 22%
18
DET logo DET 78%
31
PASS Jared Goff Jared Goff258 pass yds, 1.8 TD
RUSH Jahmyr Gibbs Jahmyr Gibbs87 rush yds, 1.3 TD
REC Amon-Ra St. Brown Amon-Ra St. Brown5.6 rec, 71 yds, 0.4 TD
Sim Prediction: Lions by 12.6
Lions are the pick here, favoured by 12.6 and winning 78% of 50 sims (projected 31-18).
Jahmyr Gibbs (Lions) vs Blake Cashman (Vikings) - winner: Jahmyr Gibbs, 7.0 yds a carry - a tone-setter on the ground.
Aaron Jones (Vikings) vs Malcolm Rodriguez (Lions) - winner: Malcolm Rodriguez, holding him to 2.8 yds a carry - stuffed at the line.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
IND logo IND 30%
18
JAX logo JAX 70%
26
PASS Trevor Lawrence Trevor Lawrence249 pass yds, 1.6 TD
RUSH Bhayshul Tuten Bhayshul Tuten73 rush yds, 0.6 TD
REC Parker Washington Parker Washington5.4 rec, 84 yds, 0.5 TD
Sim Prediction: Jaguars by 7.9
Across 50 simulations, Jaguars come out on top 70% of the time by an average of 7.9 (26-18).
Bhayshul Tuten (Jaguars) vs Camryn Bynum (Colts) - winner: Bhayshul Tuten, 5.5 yds a carry - consistent push behind him.
Parker Washington (Jaguars) vs Charvarius Ward (Colts) - winner: Parker Washington, open on 60% of routes for 7.0/8.8, 73 yds a game - a mismatch to exploit.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
LV logo LV 36%
18
NYJ logo NYJ 64%
23
PASS Geno Smith Geno Smith243 pass yds, 1.5 TD
RUSH Breece Hall Breece Hall64 rush yds, 0.5 TD
REC Garrett Wilson Garrett Wilson6.5 rec, 86 yds, 0.4 TD
Sim Prediction: Jets by 5.2
The sim sides with Jets: a 5.2-point edge and a 64% win rate over 50 runs (23-18).
Ashton Jeanty (Raiders) vs Jarvis Brownlee Jr. (Jets) - winner: Jarvis Brownlee Jr., holding him to 2.8 yds a carry - stuffed at the line.
Garrett Wilson (Jets) vs Taron Johnson (Raiders) - winner: Garrett Wilson, open on 61% of routes for 8.0/10.0, 76 yds a game - the edge through the air.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
CLV logo CLV 30%
11
PIT logo PIT 70%
21
PASS Aaron Rodgers Aaron Rodgers212 pass yds, 1.4 TD
RUSH Jaylen Warren Jaylen Warren66 rush yds, 0.7 TD
REC Denzel Boston Denzel Boston4.9 rec, 72 yds, 0.1 TD
Sim Prediction: Steelers by 9.6
Run it 50 times and Steelers win 70% of them, by 9.6 on average (21-11).
D.K. Metcalf (Steelers) vs Denzel Ward (Browns) - winner: Denzel Ward, holding him to 45 yds on just 39% open, 0.7 INT a game, - a window that never opens.
Jaylen Warren (Steelers) vs Grant Delpit (Browns) - winner: Jaylen Warren, 5.8 yds a carry - consistent push behind him.
Full breakdown →
Sun 1:00pm
PROJ
ATL logo ATL 72%
26
TB logo TB 28%
17
PASS Baker Mayfield Baker Mayfield232 pass yds, 0.8 TD
RUSH Bijan Robinson Bijan Robinson105 rush yds, 1.0 TD
REC Drake London Drake London6.7 rec, 86 yds, 0.7 TD
Sim Prediction: Falcons by 9.0
Run it 50 times and Falcons win 72% of them, by 9.0 on average (26-17).
Bijan Robinson (Falcons) vs Antoine Winfield Jr. (Buccaneers) - winner: Bijan Robinson, 6.4 yds a carry - consistent push behind him.
Drake London (Falcons) vs Jacob Parrish (Buccaneers) - winner: Drake London, open on 65% of routes for 7.7/10.7, 70 yds a game - open at will.
Full breakdown →
Sun 4:05pm
PROJ
LAC logo LAC 10%
10
LA logo LA 90%
26
PASS Matthew Stafford Matthew Stafford267 pass yds, 1.5 TD
RUSH Kyren Williams Kyren Williams68 rush yds, 0.7 TD
REC Puka Nacua Puka Nacua7.7 rec, 98 yds, 0.5 TD
Sim Prediction: Rams by 15.8
The sim sides with Rams: a 15.8-point edge and a 90% win rate over 50 runs (26-10).
Omarion Hampton (Chargers) vs Emmanuel Forbes (Rams) - winner: Emmanuel Forbes, holding him to 1.6 yds a carry - bottled up between the tackles.
Quentin Johnston (Chargers) vs Jaylen Watson (Rams) - winner: Jaylen Watson, holding him to 14 yds on just 39% open, 0.5 INT a game, - locked up on the outside.
Full breakdown →
Sun 4:25pm
PROJ
KC logo KC 60%
20
DEN logo DEN 40%
19
PASS Bo Nix Bo Nix233 pass yds, 1.4 TD
RUSH Kenneth Walker III Kenneth Walker III96 rush yds, 1.0 TD
REC Jaylen Waddle Jaylen Waddle7.2 rec, 92 yds, 0.5 TD
Sim Prediction: Chiefs by 0.7
The model leans Chiefs by 0.7, winning 60% of 50 sims (projected 20-19).
Kenneth Walker III (Chiefs) vs Red Murdock (Broncos) - winner: Kenneth Walker III, 6.6 yds a carry - a problem for the front.
Chris Jones (Chiefs) vs Ben Powers (Broncos) - winner: Chris Jones, winning 59% of reps for 1.3 sacks and 5.0 pressures a game - he lives in the backfield.
Full breakdown →
Sun 4:25pm
PROJ
NE logo NE 84%
25
MIA logo MIA 16%
11
PASS Drake Maye Drake Maye235 pass yds, 1.8 TD
RUSH Rhamondre Stevenson Rhamondre Stevenson53 rush yds, 0.2 TD
REC Romeo Doubs Romeo Doubs4.5 rec, 71 yds, 0.4 TD
Sim Prediction: Patriots by 13.3
Patriots are the pick here, favoured by 13.3 and winning 84% of 50 sims (projected 25-11).
Malik Washington (Dolphins) vs Carlton Davis III (Patriots) - winner: Carlton Davis III, holding him to 26 yds on just 39% open, 0.9 INT a game, - locked up on the outside.
Cory Durden (Patriots) vs Jonah Savaiinaea (Dolphins) - winner: Cory Durden, winning 58% of reps for 0.7 sacks and 7.1 pressures a game - a one-man wrecking crew off the edge.
Full breakdown →
Sun 8:20pm
PROJ
PHI logo PHI 66%
18
WAS logo WAS 34%
14
PASS Jalen Hurts Jalen Hurts210 pass yds, 1.1 TD
RUSH Saquon Barkley Saquon Barkley47 rush yds, 0.2 TD
REC DeVonta Smith DeVonta Smith4.6 rec, 68 yds, 0.3 TD
Sim Prediction: Eagles by 3.2
Across 50 simulations, Eagles come out on top 66% of the time by an average of 3.2 (18-14).
The Commanders' quarterback should have time; the Eagles win just 51% of reps for 6.7 sacks a game, Jonathan Greenard (3.9 sacks, 9.6 pressures a game) leading the way.
Pressure could be scarce for the Commanders — a 50% win rate, 6.5 sacks and 27.5 pressures a game, and Odafe Oweh (3.6 sacks, 8.2 pressures a game) headlines it.
Full breakdown →

Monday, Nov 2

Mon 8:15pm
PROJ
CHI logo CHI 30%
17
SEA logo SEA 70%
23
PASS Sam Darnold Sam Darnold227 pass yds, 1.1 TD
RUSH Emanuel Wilson Emanuel Wilson57 rush yds, 0.3 TD
REC Jaxon Smith-Njigba Jaxon Smith-Njigba7.2 rec, 97 yds, 0.4 TD
Sim Prediction: Seahawks by 6.2
Seahawks are the pick here, favoured by 6.2 and winning 70% of 50 sims (projected 23-17).
Rome Odunze (Bears) vs Devon Witherspoon (Seahawks) - winner: Devon Witherspoon, holding him to 43 yds on just 39% open, 1.1 INT a game, - blanket coverage.
Jaxon Smith-Njigba (Seahawks) vs Clark Phillips III (Bears) - winner: Jaxon Smith-Njigba, open on 63% of routes for 10.0/11.9, 86 yds a game - a problem the defense can't solve.
Full breakdown →